ClickCease Our Cookie Policy | Premier-MFG

Premier MFG Cookie Policy

Effective Date:

This Cookie Policy explains Premier MGF (we,” “us,” “our,” or Premier”) use of cookies, including the types of cookies we use, what we use cookies for, and your options with regard to our use of cookies.

This Cookie Policy, along with our Privacy Notice, governs your use of the Premier MFG website at https://premier-mfg.com (Site”), your communication with us through e-mail, or phone, your use of web forms, and any information we may access through social media platforms such as Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn or Twitter. For the purposes of this Privacy Notice, we will refer to all of these access points as the Premier system (System”). We use cookies to make this System work properly, to personalize the user experience, and to help us improve the System.

By using the Premier System, you agree to the terms of this Cookie Policy and our Privacy Notice.

Revisions to the Cookie Policy

We may update this policy from time to time and will mark new versions with a corresponding effective date. We recommend you visit the Site to review any changes in our practices. Your continued use of the System constitutes your agreement to our then-current Cookie Policy.

What Are Cookies?

A cookie is a small text file that a website saves onyour computer or mobile device when you visit the System. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you dont have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the Site or browse from one page to another. Cookies also enable us to track and analyze user behavior in order to serve ads or improve our SystemMost web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to accept or decline certain types of cookies if you prefer. However, declining cookies may impact the functionality of the System and in some cases you may not be able to access the functions of the System. Blocking or declining cookies may also stop the System from saving your customized settings, such as login information and other preferences.

Types of Cookies We Use

  • Session cookies

Session cookies are stored on the users hard drive temporarily and are deleted when the user ends the browsing session. We use session cookies for tracking analytics to better serve the user.

  • Third-party cookies

Third party cookies are not installed directly by our System, but by third parties such as advertisers. Third party cookies are used to track advertising preferences from site to site, and to gather data about usersbrowsing habits in order to serve ads and improve the user experience.

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons. The categories of purposes for which we use cookies include:

  • Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are required for the System to function. The information collected relates to the operation of the System and enables us to provide you with basic System functionality. The only way to opt out of the use of these cookies is to not use the System, as the System will not function properly without them.

  • Analytical/Performance Cookies

These cookies collect information about your use of the System, including which pages you visit, and whether you experience any errors. These cookies do not collect any personally identifiable information. The information collected is only used to analyze how the System is being accessed and used in order for us to improve the System and your experience using it.

  • Functionality Cookies

We use these cookies to remember your choices, settings, or preferences from one visit to the next. The information stored by these cookies includes things like your country of origin, your language, and any changes you have made to customizable areas of the System.

  • Targeting Cookies

These cookies collect information designed to customize your experience on the System and other sites. These cookies record information about your visit to the System including links clicked and pages viewed in order to tailor marketing to your interests and measure the effectiveness of our marketing strategies. This information may also be shared with third parties for marketing purposes.

Cookies We Use

Where third parties use cookies on the System, we have no control over those cookies or the data collected. Please refer to the third-party sitesprivacy and cookie policies for more information about what is collected and how it is used.

Google AJAX Search API

Why We Use It:Google AJAX Search API is a third-party cookie. We use Google AJAX Search API to track how users use our Site and to manage script tags.For more information, please review Google’s cookie policy.

Duration: 30 days

Google Tag Manager

Why We Use It:Google Tag Manager is a third-party cookie. We use Google Tag Manager to track how users use our Site and to manage script tags.For more information, please review Google’s cookie policy.

Duration: 30 days

Google Analytics 

Why We Use It:Google Analytics is a third-party analytics cookie. We use Google Analytics to collect information about how users use our website. We also use Google Analytics to advertise to our users online to displayMinimizerproduct advertisements on other websites based on your internet usage. For more information, please review Google’s Ads policies. You can opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising by using Googles Ad Settings.

Duration: 30 days

Your Cookie Options

Most browsers allow you to control and/or delete cookies as you wish – for details, see aboutcookies.org.You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. Some browsers will allow you to block all cookies, while others will allow you to set up rules about which cookies to accept from which site, depending on your preferences. If you do block cookies, however, you may experience some functionality issues and some services within the System may not work for you.

Each browser manufacturer deals with user cookie options slightly differently. The following help pages are provided by browser manufacturers to provide additional information about managing cookies on their platform. Please see the links below for additional information about managing cookies on your browser.

Contact Us

For further information about this Policy or our use of cookies, please contact us.

Premier MFG

19500 SW TETON AVENUE  

TUALATIN, OR 97062

Privacy

Premier MFG, Privacy Notice

Effective Date: 

This Privacy Notice explains Premier MFG (we,” “us,” “our,” or Premier”) data practices, defines our users (you” or your”) privacy options, and describes how your information is collected and used by Premier.

This Privacy Notice, along with our Cookie policy, governs your use of the Premier website at https://premier-mfg.com (Site”), your communication with us through e-mail, or phone, your use of web forms, and any information we may access through social media platforms such as Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn or Twitter. For the purposes of this Privacy Notice, we will refer to all of these access points as the Premier system (System”).

By using the Premier System, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Notice and our Cookie Policy.

Revisions to the Privacy Notice

We may update this policy from time to time and will mark new versions with a corresponding effective date. We recommend you visit the Site to review any changes in our practices. Your continued use of the System constitutes your agreement to our then-current Privacy Notice.

What Information is Collected?

Information Collected Directly from You

We collect personal information about you when you sign up for a mailing list. The lawful basis for the collection of this information is fulfilling a contract with you and to respond to your inquiries, Premiers legitimate interests, and/or your consent.We collect:

  • Email address

Information Collected Automatically

Some of the personal information we collect occurs automatically. We use tracking technologies such as cookies, log files, and pixel tags to automatically collect information when users visit our System. Our lawful basis for the collection of this data is our legitimate interests, necessary for completing your requests and maintaining a functional System, and/or your consent. We collect:

  • IP addresses to measure our website traffic and to help provide a more personalized experience;
  • Information regarding your browser and other technical specifications required to use our System;
  • Your transaction history relating to the use of our products and services;
  • Computer data or files, often called cookies,” which may be sent by your web browser and stored on an individual computer to allow our server to recognize” you through the navigation of the Site, to better serve ads to our users, and for us to credit your account for various online transactions; and
  • Computer data files, often called web beacons” that are small files embedded in websites and collected from emails or links on third-party sites that allow our server to evaluate the popularity of those links or the information contained in emails or on third-party sites.

For more information, see our Cookie Policy.

Collecting Information from Children Under the Age of 16

Our Site and System are not designed for children, and we do not knowingly collect information from any person under the age of 16.

How Is the Information We Collect Used?

We collect information about you in order to provide you with services and products and to make the System to work properly. We use personal information for a variety of purposes related to our business:

  • Providing services and support

Performing the essential functions of the System, including responding to inquiries, fulfilling orders and requests, providing support and troubleshooting, connecting users with distributors, sending users product information, including, but not limited to, quotes and distributor locations, and communicating with users about their use of the System or regarding a user initiated inquiry on the System.

  • Assessing qualifications for employment

Reviewing job applications submitted through the System to assess qualifications for employment with Premier.

  • Communicating with users about products or services

Sending or initiating direct marketing programs, such as newsletters, catalogues, or information about new products or services we are offering; using content from social media platforms where users discuss our products or use a hashtag related to our products.

  • Personalizing user experiences on our System

Tailoring content on the System based on user location, preferences, and other personalization factors.

  • Analytics, advertisements, and System improvement

Tracking information about your visits to our Site or use of the System to allow us to provide better service, use certain online preferences in the aggregate across all users to evaluate the System, and develop additional products and services to offer. We may also use third-party vendors to advertise to our users online. These third-party vendors may display Premier advertisements on other websites based on your internet usage and to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on your past visits to the System or another site affiliated with Premier products or services. For more information, please see our Cookie Policy. You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising by using Googles Ad Settings.

  • Compliance with legal obligations

Sharing information to comply with the law or a legal proceeding, such as in response to a subpoena or court order.

Disclosure of Information

We may share information, in the aggregate, regarding your online browsing preferences to evaluate our products or allow the third parties we work with to better serve our users. We will not share personally identifiable information in these instances, other than as described in this Privacy Notice.

We will not share your information with third parties to directly market their products to you. We may provide user information to third-party service providers or vendors for:

  • Initiating direct marketing programs on our behalf;
  • Data tracking;
  • Maintenance or development of our System;
  • Development of online products, services, or customer service, or new product development; or
  • Other contracted promotional opportunities provided to our users.

Sharing with Affiliates and Distributors
We may also share this information with any subsidiaries, distributors, affiliates, assigns, successors, or other related entities and their respective owners. We may share information with distributors for several purposes, including but not limited to, obtaining quotes, finding the appropriate distributor for our users, and enabling the distributor to fulfil or respond to users
orders or requests. Any distributor website, system, or marketing campaign is governed by the terms of the distributors privacy policy and terms of use. 

Legal Requirements
We may also share your personal information in connection with law enforcement requests or in response to investigations, subpoenas, court orders, or other legal processes to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims, or as otherwise required by law. In these instances, our lawful basis for disclosing your information is our legal obligation.

Business Transfers

We may also disclose your information to a third party as part of reorganization or a sale of the assets of Premier or its subsidiaries or divisions. Any third party to which Premier transfers or sells the System or related assets will have the right to continue to use the personal and other information that you provide to us.

Third Party Websites and Links

Our System may contain links to other websites. These websites may have privacy policies different from our Privacy Notice. The System may also contain certain social media icons or widgets. Although you can view the material we have linked to, you may have to create an individual account or register to use these third-party social media sites to use interactive features. Any interaction on social media or other third-party websites is governed not by this Privacy Notice but by the terms of use and privacy policy of the particular platform.

How is User Information Protected?

We maintain administrative, physical, and technical safeguards for all user information collected in our System.

Data Subject Rights

European Union data subjects may have certain rights under the GDPR. If you are a European data subject, you may exercise any lawful rights you may have under the GDPR by emailing us at CustomerService@premier-mfg.com.                    

Right of Access

You may have the right to access data collected about you. To request access to what information we have collected about you and how it has been used, please contact us.

Right of Rectification

You may have a right to correct any incorrect or incomplete information we have about you. To request a correction, please contact us.

Right to Erasure

In certain circumstances, you may have the right to request that we delete your personal information. To request erasure, please contact us.

Right to Restrict Processing

In certain circumstances, you may have the right to restrict the processing of your personal information. To exercise your right to restrict processing, please contact us.

Right to Data Portability

You may have the right to receive personal data we have collected from you in an accessible format. You may also have the right to have the personal information we have collected from you transferred to another controller. To submit a request, please contact us.

Right to Object

You may have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. To object to the processing of your personal data, please contact us.

Rights Related to Automated Decision Making Including Profiling

You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on an automated process (no human involvement) which produces legal effects or significantly affects you in a similar way. We will not make these types of decisions by solely automated processed. If you believe that an automated decision making process was applied to you, please contact us.

Your Other Options

While we work hard to use and disclose our userspersonal information only for the purposes identified above, youcan choose not to provide personal information or limit the personal informationobtained by us as follows:

  • You may have your contact information removed from our marketing lists to inform users of new or relevant products, services, and special offers by clicking on the unsubscribe link in any communication received from us, or by emailing us at CustomerService@premier-mfg.com;
  • You may limit the collection of cookies” and similar technologies through your browser settings. However, this may disable our ability to provide you with the most relevant products or information regarding the System; and
  • You may limit the ability of Google Analytics to track your online activity through Googles Ad Settings.

International Data Processing

Premier is located in the United States and all data related to the System is collected and processed by Premier in the U.S. If you are not located in the U.S., your personal data will therefore be transferred to, processed, and stored in a country outside of the country where you live. By submitting your personal information to us, you are consenting to the processing of your personal information in the U.S.

For European Union data subjects, all personal data will be processed for lawful purposes in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and as described in this Privacy Notice. If your information is only collected based upon your consent and not for other lawful purposes, you may be entitled to withdraw consent by contacting us at CustomerService@premier-mfg.com. Such withdrawal does not affect the lawfulness of processing prior to the withdrawal of consent. Further, withdrawal of consent does not affect processing of information based on other lawful bases of processing other than consent.

We encourage you to contact us regarding any issue, concern, or complaint at CustomerService@premier-mfg.com. European Union data subjects may file a complaint with a data protection authority regarding our processing of your personal data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority.

Your California Privacy Rights

Access and Correction Rights

California Civil Code § 1798.83 permits users that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us.

Do Not Track Signals

The System does respond to Do Not Track signals at this time. If a user has the Do Not Track option enabled, the System will not track and analyze your behaviour on the System. However, third-parties affiliated with the System through advertising and other relationships may not respond to Do Not Track signals. We are not responsible for third-party affiliatesresponse to Do Not Track signals. Users should check third party privacy policies to determine how they respond to Do Not Track Signals.

Contacting Us

For additional information pertaining to our Privacy Notice or any of our data practices, please contact:

Premier MFG

19500 SW TETON AVENUE  

TUALATIN, OR 97062

Premier - MFG

Premier – MFG

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close